St John’s Farncombe Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St John the Evangelist Church, Farncombe

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The PCC of St John’s Church, Farncombe is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St John’s Church, Farncombe complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the parish of Farncombe, including pastoral care of members and others;
  • To administer membership records (the church’s Electoral Roll);
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of St John’s Church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations, planned giving and gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St John’s;
  • To contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Your explicit consent recorded via appropriate forms (GDPR Article 6);
  • The carrying out of legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, proof of identity, or safeguarding (GDPR Article 9);
  • When the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent (GDPR Article 9).
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent. 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. Other details are reviewed annually.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St John’s, Farncombe, holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St John’s, Farncombe, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St John’s, Farncombe, to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics];
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the parish Office Manager at St John’s Church, St John’s Street, Farncombe, Godalming GU7 3EJ (telephone 01483 426353/email office@farncombe.org.uk). You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.